Print Bookmark

Notes


Matches 151 to 200 of 5,440

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 109» Next»

 #   Notes   Linked to 
151 There is a five year discrepancy in my date of birth for Kizzie and the date of birth calculated from the census record. In the 1930 Census, her year of birth would be 1897. (Green 12/31/2002) HIGGINS, Emily Kizzie (I1989)
 
152 There is a second date of birth record for Susan. I have a record of her birth as August 8, 1827. This needs to be checked against the Family Bible of Jacob Pickle. Susan never married as far as I can tell. She appears as a 53 year old daughter living with Robert Pickle in the 1880 Census for Monroe County, Mississippi. PICKLE, Susan (I1593)
 
153 There is also a Tuscaloosa County, Alabama record of their marriage for September 20, 1824. I think that this date is the date for application for a marriage bond. Family F447
 
154 There is obviously a mistake in the date of death and birth. It is stated that these are the dates reported on the tombstone in David Howell's inventory (www.freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.com/~lorithor
/cemeteries/newprospect.html, Green 12/16/2001) 
PICKLE, Addine (I2383)
 
155 This child does not appear in the 1850 Census of Monroe County, so it is believed that he had died prior to 1850. Janice Craft thinks that Jimy is a girl and Jacob Pickle's Bible makes no gender distinction. Little more is known of Jimy. PICKLE, Jimy (I1594)
 
156 This child is referred to as Tilda Pickle in the 1870 Monroe County Census. PICKLE, Susan Matilda "Tilda" (I1670)
 
157 This may be John Robert Blaylock, born Abt. 1852, son of Willis Calvin Blaylock. He was said to have lived in Gattman, Mississippi BLAYLOCK, John R. (I1961)
 
158 V.O. Camp served in Company F of the 2nd Mississippi State Calvary during the War Between the States. CAMP, Valentine Oliver (I1803)
 
159 When many of the Pickles migrated from Fayette County, Alabama to Monroe County, Mississippi James stayed behind and raised a family. James and Jane appear on the role of the New River Primitive Baptist Church in Fayette County during the mid 1800's. I suppose that the separation was complete. By 1860 this portion of the Pickle family spelled their name Pickel. When I learned of this family, I questioned Myrtice Ray and Kenneth Ray about Fayette County Pickles. Neither had any knowledge of distant relatives back in Alabama.

In the 1850 Fayette County Census for the 15th Division, James date of birth is calculated as 1816 and his place of birth is given as Alabama.
(www.usgenweb/Al/Fayette/census/1850/00866.gif). In the 1860 Census, his date of birth is 1810 (1860 Fayette County, Alabama Census, Eastern District, Page 32/376).

In 1860 James had a real estate value of 600.00 and a personal value of 1760.00 (1860 Fayette County, Alabama Census, Eastern District, Page 32/376)

According to Katie Nola, James was named Justice of the Peace for Fayette County on March 15, 1847 (E-mail from Katie Nola 2/25/2001). 
PICKEL, James (I1574)
 
160 William is thought to have lived in Beaverton, Lamar County, Alabama. One researcher stated that he was 92 years of age when he died. He and Molly are thought to have had 6 children. PICKLE, William Early (I1771)
 
161 William R. Pickle and his first wife was thought to have had a son named David in 1866, however this has not been confirmed. In the 1870 Census, a son named Daniel, was enumerated. Daniel is listed as being two years old. There is no other record of this Daniel that I can find (Green, 10/11/05).

William served in Company L of the 24th Mississippi Infantry Regiment during the War Between the States.

William owned 39.82 acres of land in the NE 1/4 of the SE 1/4 of Section 31, Township 12 West, Range 16 North of Monroe County, Mississippi. He bought the land for a sum of twenty-five dollars from Robert Black according to a deed dated June 20, 1868. 
PICKLE, William R. (I2142)
 
162 William was a private in the 43rd Mississippi Infantry. He was killed during the Civil War. GIDEON, William (I1837)
 
163 Zachariah and Georgia are thought to have had 4 children. PICKLE, Zachariah Benton (I1773)
 
164 " Book32, p.212 George Sawyer of Orangeburgh District to William Pickle, Deed, 3 March 1815, Four Hundred Dollars, 125 acres being part of 250 acres granted to Jane McCartey 25 February [year lost in binding] on the road to Columbia, head of Chinquepin, adj Herod Thompson's line on Columbia Road. Wit Lewis Sawyer, Nathan Jones /s/ George Sawyer. Proven Orangeburgh District, 3 March 1815 by Lewis Sawyer, Elkanah Sawyer JQ. Rec 27 March 1815." PICKEL, William (I15)
 
165 "...born North Carolina, 1845; son of O.P. Harder; resided with his family, in 1850, at Greenville district, Pitt County, North Carolina; served as landsman, CSS Arctic, 1863. [ORN 2, 1, 276] HARDER, Alexander (I10632)
 
166 "...John T. [Broyles] had quite a number of adventures. In 1817 he accompanied a relative to Fort Hawkins, which stood where the city of Macon, Ga., is now located. They drove cattle which the owner sold to the government for the soldiers stationed there. When a little older he accompanied his father to Hamburg, S. C., then a flourishing trade center.

Mr. Broyles raised a quantity of tobacco, which was the staple crop of this section in the early times. Young John rode one of the animals which drew the hogshead and his father rode the other, their camping outfit packed between them as best they could.

As a youth Major John Broyles was well acquainted with John C. Calhoun, then a rising young lawyer. He attended Calhoun Academy at the same time that his cousin Joe Brown was a student there. Later John Broyles was sent to Tusculum College in Greenville, Tennessee, where he studied under Reverend Samuel Doark, the father of Presbyterianism in Tennessee. At that time there were a number of South Carolina students in the institution, among them Francis Pickens and John Hammond, both afterwards Governors of South Carolina. Pickens was the room-mate of young Broyles. John graduated with honors at Tusculum, and after bidding an affectionate farewell to Father Doark, he returned to Anderson district, where in 1829 he married Miss Clorinda Hammond, daughter of Dudley Hammond, a wealthy planter of the district. The young couple went to housekeeping in what was at the time a fine residence, the gift of the bride's father.

In 1332 came troublous times in South Carolina; the tariff bill passed by Congress enraged the planters, and the State declared the act null and void. A conflict was feared, and Governor George McDuffie called a meeting of the people of Anderson district in the summer of 1832 to be held at Varennes. There the governor made an appeal for volunteers to support the commonwealth against the Federal encroachments.

John T. Broyles was the first man to offer his service. He did it amid general cheering, and Governor McDuffie made him a Major of infantry on the spot.

In 1834 he served as a member of the South Carolina legislature. In 1847 Major Broyles moved to Tennessee. In 1856 he returned to Anderson, and was again elected to the legislature.

At the outbreak of the War Between the States Major Broyles was not permitted to enlist in the army on account of his age, but his sons served until the surrender.

In 1862 Major Broyles went to Dalton, Ga., and in 1864 he went with other refugees to Marshallville, Ga., returning in 1866 to Chickamauga, where he lived until 1895. He died at the age of ninety-three years.

Like many members of his family, he was musical, and at one time played the violin well. He also wrote a number of pamphlets, chiefly of a political nature, though he had fine literary taste also.

Major Broyles was the father of seven children, five boys and two girls. Two sons died in infancy. Those who grew up were Edward, who died in Chattanooga in 1898; Dudley Hammond, killed in the war; Dr. Julius J. died in Chattanooga in 1898; Claudia, who is Mrs. Renan, of Chattanooga, Term., and Mrs. Clark, of Rome, Ga."

Source: Source: Vandiver, Louise Ayer, Traditions and History of Anderson County, 1928 
BROYLES, Major John Taylor (I1263)
 
167 "Charles A. Bartlett
Charles A. Bartlett, 71 years old, 222 North Twenty-First Street, died at 4:15 o'clock Wednesday afternoon at Union Hospital. He is survived by the widow, Lillie M.; one daughter, Mrs. Ray McConnell of Detroit, Mich; one son, Edgar A. of Hollywood, Calif, and one grandson.

He was a member of Euclid Lodge, P. and A.M., and of the Retired Railroad Employees. The body was taken to the H. P. Martin Funeral Home, where services will be held at 1 o'clock Friday afternoon, Rev. George Beatty officiating. Burial will be at the Grandview cemetery. Members of the Euclid Lodge will conduct services at the cemetery. 
BARTLETT, Charles A (I11248)
 
168 "S. J. Norvell, Sr. had lived in Navarro County since the 1850's.
S. J. Novell, a citizen of Navarro since 1850, died at his home near Rice late yesterday afternoon, aged 83 years, and the remains were interred there this afternoon. Deceased is survived by his wife and four grown children: Mrs. Dr. Carter of Powell, S.J. Norvell, Jr. of Corsicana, and T.J. and J.B. Novell of Rice." 
NORVELL, Samuel Johnson (I3838)
 
169 At least one living or private individual is linked to this note - Details withheld. PICKELL, Randolph Pelham (I7954)
 
170 "Abraham married Ann Burton, widow of John Burton, on December 29, 1672 in the village of Worth, in Kent.  Ann Burton’s former husband, John Burton, died in March of 1672 and is buried at St. Peter’s church in Sandwich, along with several of their children."

“Abraham Eastes of Sandwich, linen weaver, bachelor, 25 and Ann Burton of the same Parish, widow of John Burton, at Worth. Richard Scrimshaw of Canterbury, linen weaver, bondsman 27th December 1672.”

Source: https://dna-explained.com/2014/08/30/abraham-estes-c-1647-1720-the-immigrant-52-ancestors-35/ 
Family F3782
 
171 "Abraham’s first wife, the widow Ann Burton, whom he married in December of 1672 had apparently died by the time he immigrated less than a year after his marriage." BROCK, Barbara (I9505)
 
172 "Abraham’s first wife, the widow Ann Burton, whom he married in December of 1672 had apparently died by the time he immigrated less than a year after his marriage." BURTON, Ann (I12577)
 
173 "Accidental drowning in the Pasquotank River." PICKELL, Roy Douglas (I12026)
 
174 "Adam Broyls, blacksmith, bought 200 acres of Joseph Brown at the head of Gibson's Branch."

"On the same day Adam Broyls, now called saddler, but apparently the same man bought 100 acres for William Brown, joining Joseph Brown." 
BROYLES, Adam (I3727)
 
175 "After the death of her husband, Sarah took her family to St. Helena Parish, Louisiana (Greensburg is the parish seat) either accompanying her brothers, Stephen and Martin, or following them. There she married James Murray 10.10.1815, (Vol. 3. Amite County, Mississippi Records, at Fort Worth, Texas, public library.)

Mr. Murray was a Revolutionary War soldier, having enlised Jan. 26, 1777, in the 5th S.C. Regiment. (National Archive, as recorded in a book comprising copied of original rolls in the Office of Army Accounts under Paymaster General, Vol. 9, p. 225:.
 
Family F1223
 
176 "All traces of the Broyles burial ground are long gone. Two written sources, "History of Washington County" by Gene Cox, and Washington County TN Tombstone Inscriptions Vol 2 by Charles M. Bennett both contain entries stating such. I personally have searched for it, and talked to several locals, as well. It seems that this burial ground has been lost to time. Also, no list has been found to completely & positively confirm any name listed as being interred there."

Gordon M. Edwards - Cemetery Survey Team of Washington County, TN 
BROYLES, Michael (I6014)
 
177 "At his residence, in Hempstead county, Arkansas, on the 8th April, of lingering consumption, Mr. Jonathan Black, in the 68th year of his age. Mr. Black was a native of Pennsylvania, but for the last ten or twelve years, had resided in this Territory. He has left several children and a large number of friends, to lament the loss of a father and friend.

As a citizen, he made himself useful to those around him, by his counsel and 
assistance. His appearance and deportment was grave and sedate, indicative 
of a high degree of patience and self govenment. He had long been a professed Christian. His piety was of that character which rendered him happy and cheerful - characteristics which greatly endeared him to his acquaintances. His zeal, though ardent and untiring, ever mixed with a due proportion of knowledge, which kept it curbed within the bounds of rational operation. 

In relation to Mr. Black, the language of Isaiah is peculiarly applicable: "The 
righteous perisheth, and no man layeth it to heart; and merciful men are taken away, none considering that the righteous is taken from the evil to come. He shall enter into peace, they shall rest in their beds, each one walking in his uprightness." 
BLACK, Jonathan Augustus (I10584)
 
178 "At that time, Abraham’s wife, Barbara, was living, and made her will as well, apparently 4 days later.  We don’t know if she made her will at that time because she too was ill, which was the typical reason or if other forces were at play.  For example, she could have made her will simply because there was a lawyer available and she was already involved in settling her husband’s estate, or she could have made her will because someone was afraid if she didn’t, they wouldn’t get their fair share.  She could also have made her will because she wanted to be positive that her youngest children would be taken care of, especially Barbara who was clearly a very dependent “special needs” child. The only clue we have is that Abraham’s wife,

Barbara, apparently died very shortly thereafter.  This must have been exceedingly difficult for their children, especially those who were still at home, Moses and Barbara (the daughter) who may not have had the capacity to understand – to lose both parents, possibly in a matter of days. 
BROCK, Barbara (I9505)
 
179 "Auntie’s [Lucille Guinn Baskin] cooking was on the weekends. She and Uncle Jack [DQ Jack Baskin] ate lunch at the Blue Bonnet for years and years. If she didn’t cook on Sunday, they went out. They ate a lot at my house with mother and daddy [James and Ethel Burns]. Coconut cake icing was Uncle Jack’s favorite. Mother would cook a plain cake and ice it with fresh grated coconut. Uncle Jack would come running to get it.

Whenever we ate at their house, Uncle Jack cooked the meat – be it roast, baked ham, turkey, or broiled steak. Auntie did the vegetables and salad. Most of the dessert, she bought. I would say the most cooking she did was on the weekends when the nurse was off from taking care of Grandmother Guinn. "

Source: Ancestry.COM, Cynnamon Hine's recollections as written in a letter by Elizabeth Burns Silva, 05 Nov 2007 
GUINN, Ruth Lucille (I6858)
 
180 "Basil Adamson, born on "Adamson's Choice" in 1728; died in Montgomery Co., MD in 1785. Probably married in 1749 in Montgomery County to Nancy Stiers -- who was born probably in Montgomery County in 1728 and died in the same county in 1786. They had six sons and five daughters." ADAMSON, Basil (I10363)
 
181 "Benjamin RICHARDSON  had a plantation and stage coach inn on the Old Buncombe Turnpike near Fletcher, NC.  He lost most of his property in the crash of 1837 and moved to Mississippi around 1848." RICHARDSON, Benjamin (I1241)
 
182 "Bettie Ann" was how her name was spelled on her birth certificate. It was later changed to "Bettiann." However, she is often listed as "Betty Ann" on documents such as the birth records for all five of her children. MANNING, Bettiann (I9672)
 
183 "Bleuford Wills Adamson, born in Missouri Nov. 7, 1841. Married Mary M. Robinson 9/14/1865 in Freestone Co., TX and died 11/15/1904. Mary was born in S.C. on Jan. 16, 1839 and died Jan. i, 1928. Both are buried at Oak Island Cemetery East of Mexia. They had six children: James William, Fred, Ernest, Jack, Lela, Mag.)" ADAMSON, Bluford Wells (I10377)
 
184 "Burial here based on information in his death record." FUNDERBURK, Robert Jefferson (I12878)
 
185 "Buried at Carr Creek, I.T. southeast of Checotah near Uncle John Storm's home place." BOATMUN, Infant Baby Girl (I10321)
 
186 "By 1876 his is found working as both a Sheriff and a Tax Collector for Chowan County, which duties he performed until his death, which was sometime between July 1, 1878 and October, 1878." MANNING, James H. (I9681)
 
187 "Captain, Company K, 13th Regiment, Tennessee Infantry

13th Infantry Regiment, organized at Jackson, Tennessee, in June, 1861, contained men from Dyer, Fayette, Shelby, Gibson, McNairy, and Chester counties. It participated in the battles at Belmont, Shiloh , Richmond, and Perryville, then was assigned to P.Smith's, Vaughan's, and Palmer's Brigade, Army of Tennessee. During March, 1863, it was consolidated with the 154th (Senoir) Regiment. In November, 1862, the unit suffered from an outbreak of smallpox but recovered in time to fight at Murfreesboro. It went on to serve with the army from Chickamauga to Atlanta. Then it returned to Tennessee with Hood and was active in North Carolina. The regiment sustained 149 casualties at Belmont, 137 at Shiloh, and 48 at Richmond. Of the 252 engaged at Murfreesboro, forty-four percent were disabled. In December, 1863, the 13th/154th totalled 428 men and 263 arms. Few were included in the surrender on April 26, 1865. The field officers were Colonels R. W. Pitman, Alfred J. Vaughan, and John V. Wright; Lieutenant Colonels Beverly L. Dyer, William E. Morgan, and W.E. Winfield; and Majors Peter H. Cole and William J. Crook." 
LATTA, Capt. Samuel Rankin (I13233)
 
188 "Crush ingjury to head with bilateral basalar skull fracture and brain hemorhage. A horse tripped and fell on his head while he was working cattle." PICKLE, Sammy Ray (I9357)
 
189 "D.Q. (Jack) Baskin, 88, of 2413 Brooklawn Drive, Temple, died in a Temple hospital [Scott & White] Friday.

Services will be 11 a.m. Monday at Harper-Talasek Funeral Home of Temple with the Rev. Ed Stewart and the Rev. Wayne Pick officiating. Burial will be in Bellwood Memorial Park of Temple.

Mr. Baskin was born in Edgewood and lived in Temple for the past 65 years. He was employed by the Santa Fe Railroad for 45 years and retired 14 years ago as head of the car department. He was a lifetime member of the Temple Lions Club and a member of The First Baptist Church.

Survivors are his wife, Lucille Guinn Baskin of Temple and a brother, Sam Baskin of Carlsbad, N.M.

Source: Temple Daily Telegram 
BASKIN, D. Q. (I6863)
 
190 "Dallas County was created by the Alabama Territorial legislature on 1818 Feb. 9, from portions of the Creek cession of 1814 Aug. 9. It was named for Alexander J. Dallas of Pennsylvania, U.S. Treasury Secretary. Dallas County is located in the Black Belt region of the west-central portion of the state, and is traversed by the Alabama River. Dallas is bordered by Perry, Chilton, Autauga, Lowndes, Wilcox, and Marengo counties. It currently encompasses 975 square miles. Originally, the county seat was at Cahaba, which also served as the state capital for a brief period. In 1865, the county seat was transferred to Selma. Other towns and communities include Marion Junction, Sardis, and Orrville." RAINER, John George (I9361)
 
191 "Dalton Citizen: Dr. George Foute is the champion bee raiser of Whitfield County. He has the finest collection of beehives, or palaces, that we ever saw, all filled or being filled, by the "busy bee" with the beautiful and most delicious honey." FOUTE, Dr. George Washington (I2607)
 
192 "Date of death on headstone appears to be incorrect: Thomas Ernest Mayo appears on the 1930 Federal Census living in Montgomery County, Texas with wife Lucina and two sons."

Find A Grave Memorial 6904510 
MAYO, Thomas Ernest (I12507)
 
193 "Death Certificate of Mrs. Lou Dorcas Wylie (1 Feb 1865-25 Feb 1955); race: white; marital status: widowed; aged: 90; occupation: Housekeeping; born in: Henderson County, TX; father's name: ? Davis; mother's maiden name: Janie ?; certificate signed by: J.D. Wylie (son); place of burial: Rock Church Cemetary, near Montalba, TX on 27 Feb 1955; undertaker: L.E. Foster; primary cause of death: Bronchopneumonia." DAVIS, Lou Dorcas (I10971)
 
194 "Died enroute from Virginia to Missouri" MCCLAMROCH, David (I13266)
 
195 "Doubtless this son of Evan came in February, 1677 in a party of thirty-four with John Longdon, Mariner. He was born in England in 1657 and probably died in Montgomery Co., MD. Probably married in Anne Arundel Co., MD about 1681 to a daughter of John Baldwin. He had at least one son." ADAMSON, John (I10359)
 
196 "Edmond T. Estes fortress home in Nolan Valley, Texas, Bell County. Born in Tennessee in 1816, Edmond T. Estes came to Texas with his father and other family members before the Texas Revolution. E.T. was a veteran in the fight for Texas independence and later, when he was twenty three years old, he enlisted in the Texas Rangers. Jane McDowell, born in Ireland in 1828, became his bride at Washington on the Brazos in 1846. They had three children. After Jane died of yellow fever ca 1852. E. T. married Jane's sister, Sarah Ann in 1853 and they had seven children.

Edmond T. Estes, a farmer and stockman, received a land grant of 320 acres in Grimes county in 1855. In 1856 he purchased from his father-in-law 700 acres in Nolan Valley and constructed a wooden house for his family. After Indians burned the cabin, E. T. built a rock home in 1859, where he died in 1886.

The present valley home was rebuilt in 1977-79 using the original design and limestone blocks from the first stone house.

By: J Dillard See Find-a-Grave Memorial Memorial# 13035111 
ESTES, Edmond Turner (I8762)
 
197 "Elisha Adamson -- born in Montgomery County, MD about 1755 -- died in Cannon County, Tennessee 18??. Married probably in Montgomery Co. to ??? who was born about 1755 at Montgomery Co. and died about 18?? in Cannon County, Tennessee. They had at least five sons and five daughters. Probably the second son was William Adamson." ADAMSON, Elisha (I10365)
 
198 "Ely Jesse was killed by his brother, Thomas, near Hot Wells, Louisiana sometimes before April, 1912."
Source: Find A Grave Memorial ID: 25717617 
MAYO, Ely Jesse (I12493)
 
199 "Eurby Wray Bearden was a private in the U.S. Army. He entered the army on June 14, 1944, and trained at Ft. Riley, Kansas, northeast of Abilene where the Chisholm Trail ended. He served in the 2nd Armored Division, 66th Armored Regiment in Belgium and Germany. 

Eurby died on March 2, 1945 in Germany. He was the son of Pliney L. and Millie Weeks Bearden of Waxahachie, and born and reared in Waxahachie. He was the husband of Janie Maxine Ralston Bearden of Sardis. Eurby and Maxine had two children: Janie Rosine Bearden Barnett and Burley Ralston Bearden. 
Private Eurby Wray Bearden was reburied at Hillcrest Cemetery in Section One at Waxahachie. He was posthumously awarded the Purple Heart Medal. He is listed on the Waxahachie Daily Light Honor Roll and the Ellis County Veterans Memorial.  
BEARDEN, Eurby Wray (I11335)
 
200 "Evan Adamson, born about 1635 in England, came to this country, settling in Anne Arundel Co., MD. It is believed that he came to Maryland from England late in 1662 in a party of five headed by William Smith and wife."

"Evan might have been a brother to Basil and John Adamson who came from England with William Penn in 1691." From American Genealogy, Immigrants to America before 1750 -- Vol. 2 
ADAMSON, Evan (I10357)
 

      «Prev 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 109» Next»


This site powered by The Next Generation of Genealogy Sitebuilding v. 12.2, written by Darrin Lythgoe © 2001-2020.

Maintained by Your Name.